Resume

Submitted for Nomination Emmy Best Cinematography Drama Doc 2014 Samurai Head Hunters {Smithsonian}
 

 

BBC4 Handmade in Japan / Samurai Sword /Dir Jon Morrice

 

 

BBC Earth / Tohoku Tourism Commercial /Dir Ben Roy

 

 

“Through The Wormhole” Series 7/Discovery/Revelations Entertainment/Dir Tony Lee

 

 

Rolex/ Kengo Kuma portrait, Venice Biennale/ Dir Michael Proudfoot

 

 

JJ Abrams/CBS 60 Minutes/Dir Michael Kaplan

 

 

Destination Flavour Scandinavia/SBS Australia 7 X 35min prog series/Dir Rachel Hardie
Winner 2016 AACTA (Australian Academy Cinema Televsion Arts) Best Lifestyle program

 

 

Extreme Railway Journeys with Chris Tarrant/ The Gamma Project/ Dir Jeff Morgan

 

 

Mysteries From Space/Discovery/WAG TV/ Dir Jon Stephens

 

 

Hiroshima/BBC/Arte/NHK/ Brook Lapping/ Dir Lucy van Beek

 

 

Wild Japan Hokkaido/ BBC Bristol Nat Hist Unit/ Dir Susie Painter

 

 

Strip The City/Discovery/Windfall films/Dir Johnny Shipley

 

 

Extreme Homes /Japan Korea HGTV/Pioneer/Dir Joseph Hassell

 

 

Mega Factories Cars.  Toyota LFA & Nissan GTR

NatGeo/Darlow Smithson/Dir Pete Woods

 

 

Seconds From Disaster  series 6  JAL 123 & Amagasaki

NatGeo/Darlow Smithson/Dir Kelda Deike

 

 

Ninja -The Shadow Warrior

Smithsonian/Arte/ZDF/Dir John Wate

 

 

Japan’s Tsunami : How it Happened

Nova/Ch4/Pioneer Prods/Dir Simon Ludgate

 

 

Seconds From Disaster  series 5  Pearl Harbour

NatGeo/Darlow Smithson/Dir Greg Chivers

 

 

9-11 The Day The Earth Fell

NatGeo special/Testimony Films/Dir Steve Humphries

 

 

Rostropovich : The Genius of the Cello

ITN Productions/Crux Productions/ Dir John Bridcup

 

 

Crime Lords of Tokyo

NatGeo Explorer/Edge West/ Dir Phil Day

 

 

Worlds Deadliest Places Volcano’s

Nova WGBH /Pioneer Prods / Dir Nathan Williams

 

 

Richard Hammond Engineering Connections

BBC/NatGeo/Darlow Smithson/ Dir Nick Metcalfe

 

 

Robots Daily Planet

Discovery Channel Canada/ Dir Ben Schaub

 

 

Total Recall

BBC 2/ Dir Richard Bee

 

 

Rolex Mentor Series Rebecca Horn

The Proudfoot Company/ Dir Michael Proudfoot

 

 

(Sequel to who killed the Electric Car)

Revenge of the Electric Car

Theatre release/PaperCut films/ Dir Chris Paine

 

 

The Second Coming (Philippines)

NatGeo/Wilddream films/ Dir Tom Dumican

 

 

The Future of…”

Discovey / Incubator TV / Dir Geoffrey Sharp

 

 

Physics of the impossible – Michio Kaku

ITV/Discovery/ Dir Stuart Rose

 

 

Genius of Design

BBC/Wall to Wall/ Dir Tim Kirby

 

 

Big/Bigger/Biggest Series 2

Natgeo/Windfall Films/Oita Dome Japan/ Dir Steve Bonser

 

 

Big/Bigger/Biggest Series 2

NatGeo/Windfall Films/3 Gorges Dam China / Dir Peter Oxley

 

 

The Art of Archery

Arte/Nat Geo/ Dir John Wate

 

 

Fugu, a taste to die for…

T&G films/Arte/ Dir John Wate

 

 

Japanese Words – BBC Japan season

Keo Films/BBC/ Dir Claire Whalley

 

 

The 1920,s in colour (Albert Kahn)

BBC Arts/ Dir Fiona Cushley

 

 

International Space Station Japan

European Space Agency/World Wide Pictures/ Dir Dominique Detain

 

 

Children of the Revolution

Arte/Irish Film Board/ Dir Shane O,Sullivan

 

 

Japanese Super Sub/PBS Secrets of the dead

NatGeo/Windfall films/ Dir Eric Stange

 

 

Crimes that shook the world series II

IWC Media/Discovery/Dir Konrad Begg

 

 

Real Crime Lucie Blackman

ITV Productions/Dir Claire Burnett

 

 

Next World

Discovery/CBS/ Dir Diane Paragas

 

 

James May,s Big Idea’s

BBC/Dir Nigel Paterson/Dan Walker

 

 

Raging Nature Series Landslides

Discovery/Creative Differences /Dir Kerry Lambert

 

 

Making History Series Hiroshima

Discovery/Creative Differences/ Dir Rudy Fischmann

 

 

British Style Genius A Cut Above

BBC Bristol / Dir Robert Murphy

 

 

Imagine series

A wild sheep chase,in search of Haruki Murakami

BBC1 Alan Yentob /Dir Rupert Edwards

 

 

Rites of Passion

History Channel / Incubator TV/Dir Amanda Mears

 

 

Weird Connections

Outline Productions / Discovery / Dir Neil Ferguson

 

 

Japans about face

PBS / Dir Micah Fink

 

 

Schools Out

BBC World / Rockhopper tv / Dir Beth Jones

 

 

Big / Bigger / Biggest

Nat Geo / Windfall films / Dir Ian Bremner

 

 

Just Imagine  CNN

CNN Creative UK / Dir Georgi Banks-Davies

 

 

Olympic Series Mutual Respect

TWI / Dir Matthew O’Callaghan

 

 

Extraordinary Animals

Nat Geo / Ch5 / Dir Chris Durlacher

 

 

Ultimate House

Discovery / i2i tv / Dir Keith Duddy

 

 

Salvage Code Red

Discovery / Steadfast Television/Producer Ben Fox

 

 

Visions of the Future

BBC / Dir Detlef Siebert

 

 

Worlds Richest

Discovery/ITN Factual / Dir Matt Haan

 

 

HanamiGerman Feature 2nd unit / Dir Doris Dorrie

 

 

How to live for ever

Theatre release/Dir Mark Wexler

 

 

Colour is too simple

Swiss TV SF / Dir Podak Achim

Nominated Rose D’Or 2007

 

 

Japanorama Series 3

BBC Jonathan Ross / Dir Peter Boyd

 

 

Engineering the World Rally

The Gamma Project / Discovery / Dir Tom Gorham

BBC Bristol Nat History Unit “Rituals” /Dir Nathan Harris

 

 

Destination Flavour Singapore / SBS Australia / 9 x 35min series / Dir Jason Franklin

 

 

Busy Child/Working Title/Theatre release/Dir Chris Paine

 

 

Tomorrows Food/BBC 1/Dir Eileen Inkson

 

 

WW2 Mega Structures /NatGeo/ Darlow Smithson Productions/Dir Oliver Twinch

 

 

‘The day they dropped the bomb’ Smithsonian/ITV/Fine Stripe productions/Dir Leslie Woodhead

 

 

Wallpaper Bespoke Series Tudor Watches

 

 

SBS Destination Flavour Japan with Adam Liaw 10 X 25mins episodes /Dir Scott Tompson

 

 

Samurai Head Hunters

ZDF/Arte/Smithsonian /Dir John Wate

 

 

Through The Wormhole with Morgan Freeman Season 4

Discovery/Revelations Entertainment/Dir Geoff Sharp

 
 

Worlds Busiest Airport -Hong Hong

NatGeo/Arrow Media/Dir Mark Tiley

 

 

Worlds Busiest Station – Shinjuku Tokyo

NatGeo/Arrow Media/Dir Marc Tiley

 

 

Through The Wormhole with Morgan Freeman Season 3

Discovery/Revelations Entertainment/Dir Geoff Sharp

 

 

Faster,Higher,Stronger  The Art of Gymnastics

BBC2/Dir Alastair Laurence

 

 

Megaquake : Hour that shook Japan

Discovery/Darlow Smithson/Dir Marc Tiley

 

 

In Their Footsteps

Shine TV/Dir Jane Manning

 

 

Genius of Photography

BBC / Wall to Wall / Dir Chris Rodley

 

 

Ancient Discoveries (Turkey)

History Channel / Dir Ben Mole

 

 

Japanorama Series 2

BBC / Jonathan Ross / Dir Peter Boyd

 

 

Texas 7

History Channel / Wilddream films / Dir Stuart Clarke

 

 

Manga Mania

South Bank Show / Granada / Dir Aurora Gunn

 

 

Counter Culture

BBC / Dir Gillian Dobias

 

 

Erotica

BBC / IIluminations / Dir Jim Funnell

 

 

iPod Commercial

Apple / Dir Paul Cashman

 

 

Seconds to Disaster – Kobe

National Geographic / Darlow Smithson / Dir Dan Gold

 

 

 

Sword of the Samurai

National Geographic / Arte / Dir John Wate

 

 

 

MTV Commercial

Kessels-Kramer / Dir Nils-Petter Lovgren

 

 

Kawasaki Commercial

Caps / Dir Kase Toshiki

 

 

Megaquakes

BBC Horizon / Dir Nathan Williams

 

 

MTV AIDS Awareness Commercial

Dir Miyako Hattori

 

 

Ancient Discoveries (Greece)

Wilddream films / Dir Griff Rowland

 

 

Hiroshima

BBC 1 / Dir Paul Wilmshurst

 

 

The Map Makers

A&E/ ZDF/ Ch4 Wilddream films / Dir Stuart Clarke

 

 

Ninja

Discovery/ Termite Art Productions / Dir John Joseph

 

 

The Private Life of a Masterpiece III – The Great Wave

BBC2 Fulmar Television & Film Ltd / Dir Bob Bentley

 

 

Endangered Languages – Ainu

Discovery/ Dir Miyako Hattori

Kodak Vision Award for “Best Cinematography – Short Form”

Asian Television Awards

 

The Art Show – David Peace

Ch4 Diverse/ Dir Paul Tickell

 

 

Dream Spaces

BBC/ Dir Sasha Bates

 

 

The highest bidder

BBC 2 Tiger Aspect Productions/ Dir David Jeffcock

 

 

The highest bidder

BBC 2 Tiger Aspect Productions/ Dir Don Boyd

 

 

DNA

Ch4/ Discovery Lion Television/ Dir Ian Barnes

 

 

History of Computer Games

Ch4/ Discovery Leopard films/ Dir Hugh Whitworth

 

 

Imagine

BBC Arena/ Dir Fred Baker

 

 

Mummies

Ch4/ Discovery Union Pictures/ Dir Steve Ruggi

 

 

Horror in the East

BBC2/ Dir Laurence Rees

 

 

The last Surrender

Time watch BBC2 /Dir Jonathan Hacker

 

 

Teenage killers

Ch4 Darlow Smithson/ Dir Neil Rawles

 

 

Snow in Japan

Ch4 Pagnamenta Associates/ Dir David Batty

 

 

Film Genre

Ch4 Creatvty/ Dir Abigail Hedderwick

 

 

Death of a Battleship

ITN Factual /Dir Louise Osmond

 

 

Future Visions

Ch4/ Discovery Wild Dream Films/ Dir Stuart Clarke

 

 

Dispatches/ The search for Lucie Blackman

Ch4 Just TV 50min specail/Dir Chris Oxely

 

 

The Day The World Took Off

Ch4 Windfall Films/ Dir David Dugan (Japan/China)

 

 

Yamashitas Gold

Ch4 First Circle/ Dir Louis Heaton

 

 

Geisha

Ch4 Atlantic /Dir Janice Sutherland

 

 

“Welcome to Armageddon”

Ch4 Diverse Productions/ Dir Paul Yule

 

 

Tsunami / Geo series

Wall to Wall television/ Dir Michael Hutchinson

 

 

Corporate

Netflix

Interbrand

McCann-Erickson

Grey

Discovery

Symantec

Toyota

Honda

Nissan

Mazda

Cannon

Google

JAL

ANA

CBRE

Tiffany

SAP

Rolex

Apple

Boeing

Delta

Suntory